Tl'etinqox-t'in Government

Preferred Name:
Tl'etinqox-t'in Government
Alternative Name:
Formerly Anaham (Variation Anahim, Aneham)
Language:
Tsilhqot'in
BC Regional Office:
Cariboo (Williams Lake)
Region:
Cariboo
Reserve Land Area:5,655.90 ha
Chief:
Chief Joey Alphonse
Council:
Councillor Cecil Grinder,
Councillor Cyril Pigeon,
Councillor Daana Gilpin,
Councillor Dona Cooper,
Councillor Dustin Hance,
Councillor Eleanor Cooper,
Councillor Emily Dick,
Councillor Gerald Johnny,
Councillor Harvey Dick,
Councillor Isidore Harry,
Councillor Randy Billyboy,
Councillor Tyron Harry
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):1,061
Population (on First Nations land):536
Population Total:1,597
Address: P.O. Box 168
Alexis Creek
V0L 1A0
Economic Development Contact: Melanie Johnny
Capital Projects & Education Manager
melanie.johnny@tletinqoxtin.ca
Fax: (250) 394-4275
Phone: (250) 394-4212
Community Description
We are the Tsilhqot'in-speaking people – the original inhabitants of a vast and beautiful territory that encompasses forests, grasslands, lakes and desert. For thousands of years, the Tsilhqot'in people were self-reliant and well provided for through their own ingenuity and use of the land and nature. Tl’etinqox (Anaham) is located 100 km west of Williams Lake along Highway 20.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Tsilhqot'in National Government
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
As part of the Tsilhqot'in National Government, Tl'etinqox-t'in Government acts in concert with its fellow Tsilhqot'in member communities to create sustainable economic developments, manage forestry and fisheries, and evaluate mining, oil, and gas propositions in Tsilhqot'in Territory. Tsilhqot'in National Government has entered into several Forest and Range agreements with the Provincial Government.
Economic Development Background
The Tl'etinqox-t'in Government has commenced the development of a Comprehensive Community Plan that will help outline ‘big picture’ strategies to address issues in all aspects of community life – governance, lands and resources, infrastructure and facilities, health, education, social issues, economic development and more.