Nazko First Nation

Preferred Name:
Nazko First Nation
Alternative Name:
Formerly Nazko (Variation Nasco) (Pre-2011); Amalgamated With Blackwater (Alternate Tsisthatho) And Euchinoco (1957)
Language:
Dakelh
BC Regional Office:
Cariboo (Williams Lake)
Region:
Cariboo
Reserve Land Area:1,973.10 ha
Chief:
Chief Stuart Alec
Council:
Councillor Delores Alec,
Councillor Racheal Chantyman
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):275
Population (on First Nations land):112
Population Total:387
Address: P.O. Box 4129
Quesnel
V2J 3J2
Economic Development Contact: Stuart Alec
Co-chair, Nazko Economic Development
stuartalec@nazkoband.ca
Fax: (250) 992-7982
Phone: (250) 992-9085
Community Description
The Nazko First Nation is a First Nations government of the Dakelh people in the north-central Interior of British Columbia. Its reserves are located around the community of Nazko, British Columbia, which is 120 km west of Quesnel and southwest of Prince George. The Nazko people, part of the Carrier Nation, are included as the original inhabitants of the north-central region of B.C since at least 2200 B.C. Carrier country is vast, stretching 500 kms from the Coast Mountains in the west to the Rocky Mountains in the east, and 300 kms from Takla Lake in the north to the Chilcotin plateau in the south. The terrain varies from the low, rolling hills along the Blackwater River in the south to the mountainous regions that border Carrier country to the west, north and east.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Carrier Chilcotin Tribal Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
The Nazko Economic Development Corporation operates three subsidiaries in the Quesnel Area: Nazko Logging LP, Beskioh Fuel LP, and Blackwater Camp Services. Nazko First Nation is party to several Forestry and Revenue Sharing Agreements with the Province of British Columbia.
Economic Development Background
The Nazko Economic Development Corporation, working for the Nazko First Nation through Chief and Council, facilitates the creation of wealth for the Nation by preparing and implementing the economic development strategy with the primary focus of identifying, developing and managing viable businesses consistent with Nazko First Nation values.