McLeod Lake Indian Band

Preferred Name:
McLeod Lake Indian Band
Alternative Name:
Formerly Fort Mcleod; Includes Sicanees (Variation Siccannies Of Fort Mcleod); Adhered To Treaty No. 8 (2000); Traditional Name Tse'Khene Meaning "People Of The Mountains"
Language:
Tse’khene
BC Regional Office:
Omineca (Prince George)
Region:
Cariboo
Reserve Land Area:18,285.70 ha
Chief:
Chief Derek Orr
Council:
Councillor Destiny Bear,
Councillor Elizabeth Solonas,
Councillor Joe Alderliesten,
Councillor Vern Solonas,
Councillor Yasmin Prince,
Councillor Zepheria Isadore
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):449
Population (on First Nations land):107
Population Total:556
Address: General Delivery
Mcleod Lake
V0J 2G0
Economic Development Contact: Lucy Martin
Economic Development Manager
lmartin@mlib.ca
Fax: (250) 750-4420
Phone: (250) 750-4415
Community Description
McLeod Lake Indian Band is part of the Tse’khene group of Aboriginal peoples that also includes bands at Fort Ware (Kwadacha) and Ingenika (Tseh Kay Dene).

The main community of McLeod Lake Band is located on McLeod Lake Indian Band Indian Reserves #1 and #5 near the unincorporated village of McLeod Lake, approximately 150 kilometers north of Prince George on Highway 97. McLeod Lake Band Membership totals about 515 members (as defined under the Indian Act) with approximately 100 members living in McLeod Lake, 200 members living in Mackenzie, Chetwynd and Prince George, and the rest throughout North America.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Independent
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
McLeod Lake Indian Band owns and operates Duz Cho Logging (DCL), which has been its primary business focus. Employing 140 full-time and seasonal workers, with multi-million dollar annual earning, DCL is one of BC's largest logging companies. Tsekani also operates Duz Cho Construction (DCC) as a general construction contractor in the Peace Region. In 2004, McLeod Lake purchased 80% of the shares in Summit Pipeline Services (a company based in Thunder Bay, ON) and has since opened offices in Calgary, Chetwynd and Dawson Creek. Together, the Band and Summit’s management team continue to secure new western clients, and are working to transition SPS towards 100% band ownership.
Economic Development Background
McLeod Lake (Tsekani First Nation) operates three successful businesses that boast strong economic performance, contribute to the Tsekani community, and have earned numerous awards including the Forest Products Association of Canada’s 2012 Aboriginal Forest Products Business Leadership Award, the BC Aboriginal Business Awards’ 2012 Community Owned Business of the Year Award, and the Mackenzie Chamber of Commerce’s 2011 Commercial Business of the Year Award.