Lhoosk'uz Dene Nation Formerly known as Kluskus

In Response to COVID-19:

Preferred Name:
Kluskus
Alternative Name:
Variation Cluskus Lake, Cluskuc Lake; Alternate Lhoosk'Uz Dene; Amalgamated With Euchinico; Meaning "Place Of Small Whitefish"; Part Of The Dakelh (Original Name For Carrier) People
Language:
Dakelh
BC Regional Office:
Cariboo (Williams Lake)
Region:
Cariboo
Reserve Land Area:1,647.50 ha
Chief:
Chief Lillian Squinas
Council:
Councillor Ella Stillas, Councillor Rosa Chantyman, Councillor June Baptiste, Councillor Violet Boyd
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):184
Population (on First Nations land):58
Population Total:242
Address: P.O. Box 4339
Quesnel
V2J 3J8
Community Description

The Kluskus First Nation is the band government of the Lhoosk’uz, a Dakelh people whose main reserve located on the Chilcotin Plateau 130 km west of the city of Quesnel, British Columbia. The First Nation is a member of the Carrier-Chilcotin Tribal Council, which includes both Tsilhqot'in and Carrier (Dakelh) communities (the Kluskus First Nation is Carrier). The Kluskus First Nation's offices are located in Quesnel

Treaty or Tribal Association
Carrier Chilcotin Tribal Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures

The Lhoosk’uz Dené Nation and Tahtsa have formed a successful Joint Venture that allows both groups to participate in various construction and maintenance opportunities on New Gold's proposed Blackwater project. The Nation also entered into a Forest Consultation and Revenue Sharing Agreement with the Provincial Government in 2014.