Lheidli T'enneh First Nation

In Response to COVID-19:

Preferred Name:
Lheidli T'enneh First Nation
Alternative Name:
Fort George (Pre-1991) (Variation Port George); Lheit Lit'En (1991) (Variation Lheidlie T'Enneh Band); Meaning "People Of The Confluence Of The Two Rivers"
Language:
Dakelh
BC Regional Office:
Omineca (Prince George)
Region:
Cariboo
Reserve Land Area:675.50 ha
Chief:
Chief Clayton Pountney
Council:
Councillor Helen Buzas, Councillor Clarence John, Councillor Dolleen Logan, Councillor Joshua Seymour
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):384
Population (on First Nations land):101
Population Total:485
Address: 1041 Whenun Road
Prince George
V2K 5X8
Community Description

The Lheidli T'enneh Band, also known as the Lheidli T'enneh First Nation and historically known as the Fort George Indian Band, is the First Nations band government for the Lheidli T'enneh, a subgroup of the Dakelh people whose traditional territory includes the City of Prince George, British Columbia. The name means "The People from the confluence of the two rivers" in the Carrier language referring to how the Nechako River enters the Fraser River at Prince George.

Treaty or Tribal Association
Independent