Kluskus

Preferred Name:
Kluskus
Alternative Name:
Variation Cluskus Lake, Cluskuc Lake; Alternate Lhoosk'Uz Dene; Amalgamated With Euchinico; Meaning "Place Of Small Whitefish"; Part Of The Dakelh (Original Name For Carrier) People
Language:
Dakelh
BC Regional Office:
Cariboo (Williams Lake)
Region:
Cariboo
Reserve Land Area:1,647.50 ha
Chief:
Chief Lillian Squinas
Council:
Councillor Ella Stillas,
Councillor Leanna Chantyman,
Councillor Rosanne Cassam,
Councillor Violet Boyd
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):209
Population (on First Nations land):31
Population Total:240
Address: P.O. Box 4639
Quesnel
V2J 3J8
Economic Development Contact: Chief Liliane Squinas
Chief
Admin@lhooskuz.com
Fax: (250) 922-3291
Phone: (250) 922-3290
Community Description
The Kluskus First Nation is the band government of the Lhoosk’uz, a Dakelh people whose main reserve located on the Chilcotin Plateau 130 km west of the city of Quesnel, British Columbia. The First Nation is a member of the Carrier-Chilcotin Tribal Council, which includes both Tsilhqot'in and Carrier (Dakelh) communities (the Kluskus First Nation is Carrier). The Kluskus First Nation's offices are located in Quesnel
Treaty or Tribal Association
Carrier Chilcotin Tribal Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
The Lhoosk’uz Dené Nation and Tahtsa have formed a successful Joint Venture that allows both groups to participate in various construction and maintenance opportunities on New Gold's proposed Blackwater project. The Nation also entered into a Forest Consultation and Revenue Sharing Agreement with the Provincial Government in 2014.
Economic Development Background
Kluskus First Nation does not operate a development corporation, but engages in economic development activities through its administration. The Lands and Resources department is responsible for receiving and processing referrals related to forestry, mines and mineral exploration among other lands related developments.