Esk'etemc

In Response to COVID-19:

The community is:
Closed
For more information:
(250) 440-5611
Preferred Name:
Esk'etemc
Alternative Name:
Formerly Esketemc Band (Pre-March 2012); Alkali Lake (Pre-2001); Traditional Name Es'Étemc; Part Of Secwepemc
Language:
Secwepemctsín
BC Regional Office:
Cariboo (Williams Lake)
Region:
Cariboo
Reserve Land Area:3,960.10 ha
Chief:
Chief Fred Robbins
Council:
Councillor Fred Robbins, Councillor Frances Johnson Jr. , Councillor Kerry Bouchard-Chelsea, Councillor Frances Robbins
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):585
Population (on First Nations land):444
Population Total:1,029
Address: P.O. Box 4479
Williams Lake
V2G 2V5
Community Description

Esk’etemc is a Secwepemctsin speaking group. Esk’etemc has 19 reserves situated on the Fraser River southwest of Williams Lake, with an approximate total area of 3,800 hectares. Esk’etemc’s administrative offices and the majority of the population are located on IR #1 (Esk’et) about 50 kilometres from Williams Lake on the east side of the Fraser River at Alkali Lake. Esk’et reserve has its own fire hall, store, gas station, radio station, and a facility from which Esk’etemc controls and administers health and justice programs.

Treaty or Tribal Association
Independent