?Esdilagh First Nation

Preferred Name:
?Esdilagh First Nation
Alternative Name:
Formerly Alexandria (Pre-July 2011)
Language:
Tsilhqot'in
BC Regional Office:
Cariboo (Williams Lake)
Region:
Cariboo
Reserve Land Area:1,348.20 ha
Chief:
Chief Troy Baptiste
Council:
Baptiste, William James, Johnny, Howard, Paul, Emery
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population Total :261
Address: 4-423-Elliott Street
Quesnel
V2J 1Y6
Community Description

The traditional territory of ?Esdilagh First Nation (EFN), situated along both sides of the Fraser River, is located between Williams Lake and Quesnel. The name, "?Esdilagh" means, "where the land meets the water." The community of ?Esdilagh is also known as the Alexandria Band. EFN is one of the six Bands that make up the Tsilhqot'in National Government (TNG).

Phone: (250) 747-2255

Fax: (250 747-3920

Treaty or Tribal Association
Tsilhqot'in National Government